Big cats, however, display similar structural and behavioral patterns and are predatory carnivores. Their advanced predatory behaviors place them at the top of the food web in their respective habitats and ecosystems. Big cats are also among the top tourist attractions in countries where they are found. The liger is a hybrid developed by breeding a male lion and a female tiger. THe hybrid is the largest big cat in the world, weighing about lb — almost double the weight of either a lion or tiger.
Wild Cats - Images | Wildlife Photography Thailand
Ligers may reach an outstanding length of about six feet. Initially, the term "big cat" represented the four large wild cats - tigers, lions, leopards, and jaguars that belong to the genus Panthera. They are mostly found in zoos. The hybrid is the largest big cat in the world weighing about lb - almost double the weight of either a lion or tiger. Ligers may reach an outstanding length of 11 to 12ft and a height of about 6ft.
Ligers have the blended appearance of the tiger and the lion with stripes on the tawny-colored coat and mane in males. The US has about 40 ligers, which is the largest population in the world, followed by China. Most countries and naturalists oppose the crossbreeding of lions and tigers. The Siberian tiger Amur leopard cat is the second-largest big cat and the biggest one that occurs in nature. The Siberian tiger males can weigh as much as lb and attain a length and height of about 3ft and 3. Siberian tigers have a reddish or yellowish rusty coat covered in black diagonal stripes.
The Siberian tiger is an endangered species according to the IUCN due to hunting and habitat destruction. The Siberian tiger occupies the mountain region of Sikhote Alin with fewer members in China. The Bengal tiger is the third-largest member of the big cat family with their males weighing an average of lb. The endangered Bengal tiger has a yellow to light orange coat covered with black or dark brown stripes, an orange tail, and white belly and inner parts of the legs. It is the least known member of the genus Felis and it is more likely a subspecies of Felis silvestris then called Felis silvestris bieti.
European wild cat Felis Silvestris. Fishing cat Prionailurus Viverrinus. The closest relative is the Flat-headed cat. Flat-headed cat Prionailurus Planiceps. The Flat-headed cat is a small cat from forested areas, closely related to the Fishing cat and thanking his name to the flat-shaped head. The skull is fairly long, while the skull roof, as suggested by both its common and scientific name, is rather flat. It is considered endangered by IUCN due to habitat loss and pollution. Geoffroy cat Oncifelis Geoffroyi. The conservation status is near threatened.
The World's Largest Big Cats
Its fur has black spots, but the background color varies from region to region; in the north, a brownish yellow coat is most common. Farther south, the coat is grayish.
Iberian Lynx Lynx pardinus. It preys almost exclusively on the European rabbit. The Iriomote cat is a subspecies of the Leopard cat that lives exclusively on the Japanese island of Iriomote. It has been classified as Critically Endangered by IUCN since , as the population size is fewer than , is declining, and consists of a single subpopulation. As of , there are an estimated — individuals remaining. The jaguar is one of the big cats in the Panthera genus..
- Introduction to Electronic Analogue Computers.
- Refrigerated & Frozen Foods January 2011.
- Visit Big Cat Rescue.
- Search Google Appliance!
- To stay signed in, click continue;
It is the only Panthera found in the Americas. The jaguar is the third-largest big cat feline after the tiger and the lion, and the largest and most powerful feline in the Western Hemisphere. Jaguarondi Herpailurus Yagouaroundi. The jaguarundi Herpailurus Yaguarondi is a medium-sized wild cat. Its habitat is lowland brush areas close to a source of running water. It occasionally inhabits dense tropical areas as well. Jungle cat Felis Chaus. Jungle cats are solitary in nature. Found in the tropical rainforest of southern Brazil, Leopardus guttulus was thought to be a population of a particularly adorable feline named the oncilla.
Lion Panthera Leo. The lion is one of four big cats genus Panthera. Wild lions currently exist in Sub- Saharan Africa and a critically endangered remnant population in northwest India Gir forest , having disappeared from North Africa, the Middle East, and Western Asia in historic times. Lynx Lynx Lynx. A lynx is any of four medium-sized wild cats. All are members of the genus Lynx, but there is considerable confusion about the best way to classify felids at present, and some authorities classify them as part of the genus Felis.
Lynx are usually solitary, although a small group of lynx may travel and hunt together occasionally. They feed on a wide range of animals from Reindeer, Roe Deer, small Red Deer, and Chamois, to smaller, more usual prey: birds, and small mammals, like snowshoe hares, fish, sheep, and goats.
The Margay is a spotted cat native to Central and South America. It roams the rainforests from Mexico to Argentina. Most notably the Margay is a much more skillful climber than its relative, and it is sometimes called the Tree Ocelot because of this skill. The Pallas cat, named after German naturalist Pyotr Simon Pallas is a small-sized wild cat, also known as the Manul. Marbled cat Pardofelis Marmorata.
The forest provide the Marbled Cat with much of its prey: birds, squirrels, other rodents and reptiles. It is rarely sighted in its densely forested habitat and so little studied or understood. The ocelot is a wild cat, of the group small cats, distributed over South and Central America and Mexico. As a result, hundreds of thousands of ocelots have been killed for their fur. Pampas cats are widely distributed and tolerant of altered habitat.
International trade in their pelts ceased in Because of the large range of these cats, their status varies from endangered in Peru, rare in Paraguay and status unknown in Brazil. Leopard or panther Panthera Pardus. In Africa it is called leopard and in Asia panther.
Plan Your Visit
It is the most common big cat that can adapt easily to differetn habitats and circumstances. It is an opportunistic hunter and known for its climbing ability. It has been observed resting on tree branches during the day and descending from trees headfirst. It is a powerful swimmer, although not as strong as some other big cats, such as the tiger. The cougar Puma concolor , also puma, mountain lion, cool cat, or panther, depending on region, is a mammal of the Felidae family, native to the Americas. Close relative to the cheetah and the jaguarundi.
This large, solitary cat has the greatest range of any wild terrestrial mammal in the Western Hemisphere, extending from Yukon in Canada to the southern Andes of South America. An adaptable, generalist species, the cougar is found in every major American habitat type. The Bobcat, or red lynx, Lynx rufus with his grey to brown coat, whiskered face and black-tufted ears resembles the other species of the mid-sized Lynx genus, though it is smaller than the Canada Lynx, with which it shares parts of its range.
It is about twice as large as the domestic cat and it derives its name from the black-tipped stubby tail.
Rusty-spotted cats have a relatively restricted distribution. They mainly occur in moist and dry deciduous forests as well as scrub and grassland in India and Sr Lanka, but are likely absent from evergreen forest. They prefer dense vegetation and rocky areas.